The programme will include 10 plenary and keynote lectures, 33 parallel symposia with invited lectures and free communications, a poster session, industry sponsored sessions, a commercial exhibition and social events. All scientific content will be delivered on-site and online.

Monday, August 30 evening

Franz Trautinger, AT: Love and hate of sunshine
Chair: Herbert Hönigsmann, AT

Tuesday, August 31 morning

Matias Zurbriggen, DE: Photosensory receptors as tools in synthetic biology
Daniel Roca-Sanjuán, ES: Theoretical and computational photobiology

Tuesday, August 31 afternoon

Douglas Brash, US: Dark CPDs and genomic sites hypersensitive to UV
Tayyaba Hasan, US: Does light have a unique niche for enabling nanotechnology

Wednesday, September 1 morning

Peter Wolf, AT: Effect of UV on microbiomes
Young Investigator Award Lecture

Thursday, September 2 morning

Matthias Senge, IE: Photoremediation
Eleni Stavrinidou, SE: Electronic photosynthesis

Friday, September 3 morning

Vasilis Ntziachristos, DE: Photoacoustic imaging
Shawn Chen, SG: Overcoming the depth and oxygen barriers of PDT

Tuesday, August 31 morning

Solar Fuels
Chair: Massimo Trotta, IT & Noam Adir, IL
Photoaging
Chair: Florian Gruber, AT & Thomas Haarmann-Stemmann, DE
Antimicrobial PDT
Chair: Santi Nonell, ES & Tim Maisch, DE
Harvesting sun light: from visible to far-red
Chair: Roberta Croce, NL & Diana Kirilovsky, FR

Tuesday, August 31 afternoon

Photosensitization
Chair: Miguel Miranda, ES & Andrés Thomas, AR
Responses of non-flowering plants to UV radiation
Chair: Javier Martínez-Abaigar, ES & Pirjo Huovinen, CL
Photomedicine and SARS-CoV-2 / ASP-ESP Symposium
Chair: Amparo Faustino, PT & Doug Learn, US
Near infrared PDT
Chair: Cristiano Viappiani, IT & Mladen Korbelik, CA

Wednesday, September 1 morning

Photocarcinogenesis and photoimmunology
Chair: Scott Byrne, AU & Katie Dixon, AU
Imaging
Chair: Florian Gruber, AT & Dario Bassani, FR
Photoreceptors of the plant microbiota: functions and applications
Chair: Aba Losi, IT & Luis Corrochano, ES
Free Oral Communications
Chair: Kristian Berg, NO & Rex Tyrrell, UK

Wednesday, September 1 afternoon

DNA damage
Chair: Daniel Roca-Sanjuán, ES & Virginie Lhiaubet-Vallet, ES
Interactions of UV and other environmental factors in regulating plant growth and development
Chair: Marcel Jansen, IE & Otmar Urban, CZ
Photodermatology, Phototherapy and Photodiagnostics
Chair: Akimichi Morita, JP & Peter Wolf, AT
Photosystem II and oxygen evolution
Chair: Richard Debus, US

Thursday, September 2 morning

Light as a sensing tool/molecular and nano sensors
Chair: Francesca Giuntini, UK
Enlightening dental applications
Chair: Ellen Bruzell, NO & Peter Fahlstedt, SE
Epigenetics, pigmentation and melanoma
Chair: Lionel Larue, FR & Marie-Dominique Galibert, FR
PDT and resistance mechanisms in cancer
Chair: Valentina Rapozzi, IT & Pål Selbo, NO

Thursday, September 2 afternoon

Phytochromes
Chair: Jonathan Hughes, DE
Environmental photoscience: climate change and UV radiation
Chair: Janet Bornman, AU
Sunscreens
Chair: Yolanda Gilaberte, ES & Henry Lim, US
PDT combinations
Chair: Patrycja Nowak-Sliwinska, CH

Friday, September 3 morning

Photopharmacology
Chair: Olalla Vázquez, DE & Xavier Rovira Algans, ES
Photosensitivity diseases
Chair: Sally Ibbotson, UK & Lesley Rhodes, UK
Nano-PDT
Chair: Fabienne Doumulin, TR & Gang Zheng, CA
Plant circadian session (incl. cyanobacteria)
Chair: David Somers, US & Antony Dodd, UK

Friday, September 3 afternoon

Positive health effects of UV
Chair: Prue Hart, AU & Antony Young, UK
PDT immunology
Chair: Sabrina Oliveira, NL & Ferry Ossendorp, NL
Role of nitric oxide in PDT
Chair: Albert Girotti, US & Salvatore Sortino, IT
Plant UV photoreceptors
Chair: Gareth Jenkins, UK