Times are CEST.
In case of truncated titles [...] mouse hover for a full display.

Monday, 30 August - Evening

18:00
Opening ceremony
18:10
18:10
Welcome concert part I
18:20
18:20
Words of Welcome from Landeshauptmann Dr. Wilfried Haslauer, Governor of Salzburg
 
18:35
18:35
Words of Welcome from Prof. Dr. Hendrik Lehnert, Rector of the Paris Lodron University Salzburg
 
18:50
18:50
Welcome concert part II
 
19:10
19:10
PL-1 Franz Trautinger, AT: Love and hate of sunshine
Chair: Herbert Hönigsmann, AT
 
 
19.40
19:40
Welcome concert part III
 
 
20:10
 

Tuesday, 31 August - Morning

08:00
PL-2 Matias Zurbriggen, DE:
Photosensory receptors as tools in synthetic biology
 
 
08:30
08:30
PL-3 Daniel Roca-Sanjuán, ES:
Theoretical and computational photobiology
 
 
09:00
09:00 Short break (10 min)
09:10
09:10
S-1.1 Solar Fuels
Chair: Massimo Trotta, IT & Noam Adir, IL
S-1.2 Photoaging
Chair: Florian Gruber, AT & Thomas Haarmann-Stemmann, DE
S-1.3 Antimicrobial PDT
Chair: Santi Nonell, ES & Tim Maisch, DE
S-1.4 Harvesting sun light: from visible to far-red
Chair: Roberta Croce, NL & Diana Kirilovsky, FR
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
10.40
10:40 Coffee break (20 min)
 
11:00
11:00
Part 2 of symposia S-1.1 to S-1.4
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
12.30

Tuesday, 31 August - Afternoon

13:30
PL-4 Douglas Brash, US:
Dark UV CPDs and genomic sites hypersensitive to UV
 
 
14:00
14:00
PL-5 Tayyaba Hasan, US:
Does light have a unique niche for enabling nanotechnology?
 
 
14:30
14:30 Short break (10 min)
14:40
14:40
S-2.1 Photosensitization
Chair: Miguel Miranda, ES & Andrés Thomas, AR
S-2.2 Responses of non-flowering plants to UV radiation
Chair: Javier Martínez-Abaigar, ES & Pirjo Huovinen, CL
S-2.3 Photomedicine and SARS-CoV-2 / ASP-ESP Symposium
Chair: Amparo Faustino, PT & Doug Learn, US
S-2.4 Near infrared PDT
Chair: Cristiano Viappiani, IT & Mladen Korbelik, CA
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
16.10
16:10 Coffee break (20 min)
 
16:30
16:30
Part 2 of symposia S-2.1 to S-2.4
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
18.00
12:30 Lunch break
 
 
 
 
13:30

Wednesday, 1 September - Morning

08:00
PL-6 Peter Wolf, AT:
Effect of UV on microbiomes
 
 
08:30
08:30
PL-7 Young Investigator Award Lecture
 
 
09:00
09:00 Short break (10 min)
09:10
09:10
S-3.1 Photocarcinogenesis and photoimmunology
Chair: Scott Byrne, AU & Katie Dixon, AU
S-3.2 Imaging
Chair: Florian Gruber, AT & Dario Bassani, FR
S-3.3 Photoreceptors of the plant microbiota: functions and applications
Chair: Aba Losi, IT & Luis Corrochano, ES
S-3.4 Free Oral Communications
Chair: Kristian Berg, NO & Rex Tyrrell, UK
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
10.40
10:40 Coffee break (20 min)
 
11:00
11:00
Part 2 of symposia S-3.1 to S-3.4
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
12.30

Wednesday, 1 September - Afternoon

13:30
Poster presentation
 
 
 
 
 
 
14:40
14:40
S-4.1 DNA damage
Chair: Daniel Roca-Sanjuán, ES & Virginie Lhiaubet-Vallet, ES
S-4.2 Interactions of UV and other environmental factors in regulating plant growth and development
Chair: Marcel Jansen, IE & Otmar Urban, CZ
S-4.3 Photodermatology, Phototherapy and Photodiagnostics
Chair: Akimichi Morita, JP & Peter Wolf, AT
S-4.4 Photosystem II and oxygen evolution
Chair: Richard Debus, US
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
16.10
16:10 Coffee break (20 min)
 
16:30
16:30
Part 2 of symposia S-4.1 to S-4.4
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
18.00
12:30 Lunch break and poster presentation
 
 
 
 
13:30

Thursday, 2 September - Morning

08:00
PL-8 Matthias Senge, IE:
Photoremediation
 
 
08:30
08:30
PL-9 Eleni Stavrinidou, SE:
Electronic photosynthesis
 
 
09:00
09:00 Short break (10 min)
09:10
09:10
S-5.1 Light as a sensing tool/molecular and nano sensors
Chair: Francesca Giuntini, UK
S-5.2 Enlightening dental applications
Chair: Ellen Bruzell, NO & Peter Fahlstedt, SE
S-5.3 Epigenetics, pigmentation and melanoma
Chair: Lionel Larue, FR & Marie-Dominique Galibert, FR
S-5.4 PDT and resistance mechanisms in cancer
Chair: Valentina Rapozzi, IT & Pål Selbo, NO
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
10.40
10:40 Coffee break (20 min)
 
11:00
11:00
Part 2 of symposia S-5.1 to S-5.4
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
12.30
12:30 Short break (10 min)
12:40

Thursday, 2 September - Afternoon

13:40 Short break (10 min)
13:50
13:50
S-6.1 Phytochromes
Chair: Jonathan Hughes, DE
S-6.2 Environmental photoscience: climate change and UV radiation
Chair: Janet Bornman, AU
S-6.3 Sunscreens
Chair: Yolanda Gilaberte, ES & Henry Lim, US
S-6.4 PDT combinations
Chair: Patrycja Nowak-Sliwinska, CH
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
15.20
15:20 Coffee break (20 min)
 
15:40
15:40
Part 2 of symposia S-6.1 to S-6.4
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
17.10
17:10 Short break (10 min)
17:20
17:20
ESP General Assembly
 
 
 
18:00

Friday, 3 September - Morning

08:00
PL-10 Vasilis Ntziachristos, DE:
Photoacoustic imaging
 
 
08:30
08:30
PL-11 Shawn Chen, SG:
Overcoming the depth and oxygen barriers of PDT
 
 
09:00
09:00 Short break (10 min)
09:10
09:10
S-7.1 Photopharmacology
Chair: Olalla Vázquez, DE & Xavier Rovira Algans, ES
S-7.2 Photosensitivity diseases
Chair: Sally Ibbotson, UK & Lesley Rhodes, UK
S-7.3 Nano-PDT
Chair: Fabienne Doumulin, TR & Gang Zheng, CA
S-7.4 Plant circadian session (incl. cyanobacteria)
Chair: David Somers, US & Antony Dodd, UK
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
10.40
10:40 Coffee break (20 min)
 
11:00
11:00
Part 2 of symposia S-7.1 to S-7.4
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
12.30
12:30 Short break (10 min)
12:40

Friday, 3 September - Afternoon

13:40 Short break (10 min)
13:50
13:50
S-8.1 Positive health effects of UV
Chair: Prue Hart, AU & Antony Young, UK
S-8.2 PDT immunology
Chair: Sabrina Oliveira, NL & Ferry Ossendorp, NL
S-8.3 Role of nitric oxide in PDT
Chair: Albert Girotti, US & Salvatore Sortino, IT
S-8.4 Plant UV photoreceptors
Chair: Gareth Jenkins, UK
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
15.20
15:20 Coffee break (20 min)
 
15:40
15:40
Part 2 of symposia S-8.1 to S-8.4
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
17.10
17:10
Closing ceremony
17:20